New Issue Monitor
Home >> IPO >> New Issue Monitor
Bandhan Bank
Monday, March 12, 2018
Largest microfinance lender
CM RATING46/100
Bandhan Bank is the latest entrant in the banking sector which successfully bagged banking licence from the Reserve Bank of India in April 2014. The bank was incorporated on 23 December 2014 and began operations on 23 August 2015, when Bandhan Financial Services (BFSL) transferred its entire microfinance business to the bank and simultaneously commenced general banking activities. In 2001 a non-governmental organisation (NGO), Bandhan Konnagar, started providing microfinance services to socially and economically disadvantaged women in rural West Bengal. BFSL started its microfinance business in 2006 and the NGO transferred its microfinance business to BFSL in 2009 and thereby the entire microfinance business was undertaken by BFSL. It applied for the banking license in 2013. BFSL transferred its microfinance business to the bank, when it had emerged as India's largest microfinance company by number of customers and size of loan portfolio.

Chandra Shekhar Ghosh is founder of the company and MD and CEO of Bandhan bank. Sunil Samdani is the Chief Financial Officer, Biswajit Das is the Chief Risk Officer of Nand Kumar Singh is the Head- Banking Operations and Customer Services and Rahul Johri is the Head- Retail Banking of the bank.

Bandhan Bank is a commercial bank focused on serving underbanked and underpenetrated markets in India. The bank currently offers a variety of asset and liability products and services designed for micro banking and general banking, as well as other banking products and services to generate non-interest income. Its strength lies in microfinance, including a network of 2,022 doorstep service centres (DSCs) and 6.77 million micro loan customers transferred from BFSL, which have grown to 2,633 DSCs and 9.86 million micro loan customers end December 2017.

Since obtaining banking license, the bank has also focused particularly on creating a strong general banking business to complement micro loan business. The bank has launched general banking business on 23 August 2015 by opening a greenfield network of 501 bank branches and 50 automated teller machines (ATMs), which have grown to 887 bank branches and 430 ATMs, together serving over 2.13 million general banking customers end December 2017. The distribution network is particularly strong in east and northeast India, with West Bengal, Assam and Bihar together accounting for 56.4% of branches and 57.6% of DSCs end December 2017, though focus is to expand across India.

The bank currently offers a variety of asset and liability products and services designed for micro banking and general banking. Asset products consist of retail loans including a substantial portfolio of micro loans, as well as micro, small and medium enterprise (SME) loans and small enterprise loans. About 96.5% of gross advances of the bank were priority sector lending (PSL) norm compliant, which is way above the requirement of 40%. Liability products consist of savings accounts, current accounts and a variety of fixed deposit accounts. Since beginning banking operations, the bank has built a strong base of current account and savings account deposits, which together account for 33.22% of total deposits. Further, the retail-to-total deposit ratio stood at 85.07%. The bank believes that its CASA ratio provides a stable source of low-cost funding, allowing to provide cost-effective loans to target customer base.

In addition to loan and deposit products, the bank is also offering other banking products and services to generate non-interest income and cater towards the additional needs of customers. These products and services include debit cards, internet banking, mobile banking, EDC-POS terminals, online bill payment services and the distribution of third-party general insurance products and mutual fund products. In addition, because its PSL portfolio significantly exceeds the RBI's PSL requirements, the bank is able to generate PSL certificates that are sold to other banks, providing with an additional stream of non-interest income.

The Offer and the Objects

The bank is coming out with an IPO to collect around Rs 4413 crore at the lower price band of Rs 370 per share (face value Rs 10 per share) and Rs 4473 crore at the upper band of Rs 375 per share, consisting of a fresh issue of equity shares (Rs 3614 crore to Rs 3662 crore) aggregating to 9.77-crore equity shares and offer for sale of equity shares (Rs 800 crore to Rs 811 crore) aggregating to 2.16-crore equity shares.

The offer for sale includes sale of equity share of up to 14,050,780 equity shares by IFC and up to 7,565,804 equity shares by IFC FIG.

The issue is to be made through a book building process and will open on 15 March 2018 and will close on 19 March 2018.

In terms of the RBI New Bank Licensing Guidelines, the equity shares of the bank are required to get listed on the stock exchanges within three years from the date of commencement of business, i.e., on or before 22 August 2018. The bank is undertaking this Issue in line with the RBI regulatory requirement to get listed on the stock exchanges on or before 22 August 2018.

The objective of the fresh issue is also to augment bank's Tier-I capital base to meet the bank's future capital requirements. The bank also believes that the listing of equity shares will enhance the bank's visibility and brand name among existing and potential customers.

Strengths

The net interest margins (NIMs) of the bank was strong at 9.86%, return on equity (RoE) of 25.55% and return on assets (RoA) of 4.07% (each on an annualized basis) in the nine months ended December 2017 compared with 10.34%, 27.88% and 4.39% in the nine months ended December 2016. The bank has maintained good asset quality amidst challenging macro environment. The gross NPAs stood at 1.67% and the net NPAs at 0.80% at end December 2017.

The bank has grown quality asset base over the various phase of development. Its gross loan book has grown from and Rs 7768.79 crore as on 23 August 2015 to Rs 15578.44 crore end March 2016 to Rs 24364.39 crore end December 2017, while customers have increased from 6.77 million to 11.99 million. Deposits base have jumped to Rs 25293.96 crore with CASA ratio of 33.2% and retail deposits ratio of 85.1% end December 2017. The growth in low-cost liability business has led to a reduction in cost of funding, allowing the bank to lower the lending interest rates while maintaining profitable spreads and further grow portfolio and capture market share.

The bank's distribution network is relatively low cost, which in particular is a result of hub and spoke model of using DSCs and associated bank branches, as well as focus on tech initiatives. This low-cost model is demonstrated by operating cost-to- income ratio was 35.38% for the nine months ended December 2017 and 36.31% for FY2017.

Weaknesses

Limited operating history and fast growing and rapidly evolving business make it difficult to evaluate business and future operating results on the basis of past performance, and future results may not meet or exceed past performance.

A substantial portion of operations are located in East and Northeast India, making it vulnerable to risks associated with having geographically concentrated operations.

Microcredit lending has its own unique risks and, as a result, the bank may experience increased levels of nonperforming loans and related provisions and write-offs that negatively impact results of operations.

The micro finance loan portfolio of the bank is not supported by any collateral that could help ensure repayment of the loan, and in the event of non-payment by a borrower of one of these loans, the bank may be unable to collect the unpaid balance.

The RBI New Bank Licensing Guidelines requires, among other things, promoter, BFHL to reduce its shareholding in Bank to 40% within three years from the date of commencement of business as a bank. BFHL is also required to reduce its shareholding further to 20% and 15% within 10 years and 12 years, respectively, from the date of commencement of business as a bank.

Valuation

Bandhan Bank's EPS for 9M of FY2018 on post-issue equity works out to Rs 10.7. At the price band of Rs 370 to Rs 375, P/E works out to 34.6 to 35.0 times.

Post-issue book value of Bandhan Bank works out to Rs 75.6 at the issue price of 370 and Rs 76.0 at the issue price of Rs 375. P/BV works out to 4.9X and P/Adj BV is at 5.0X at the upper price band.

Among the comparable banks, RBL Bank is trading at P/BV (on 9M FY2018 BV) of 3.0X, AU Small Finance Bank is trading at P/BV of 8.4X, Yes Bank is trading at P/BV of 2.8X, Indusind Bank is trading at P/BV of 4.4X.

Among the comparable NBFCs and leading microfinance lenders, Equitas Holding is trading at P/BV of 2.8X, Ujjivan Financial Services is trading at P/BV of 2.4X and Bharat Financial Inclusion is trading at P/BV of 5.6X.

Bandhan Bank : Issue highlights
For Fresh Issue Offer size (in Rs crore)
- On lower price band3613.56
- On upper price band3662.40
Total Issue size for fresh issue (in no. of shares )9.77 crore
For Offer for Sale Offer size (in Rs crore)
- On lower price band799.81
- On upper price band810.62
Total Issue size for Offer for Sale issue (in no. of shares )2.16 crore
Price band (Rs)370-375
Minimum Bid Lot (in no. of shares )40
Post issue capital (Rs crore)1192.80
Post-issue promoter & Group shareholding (%)82.30
Issue open date15-3-2018
Issue closed date19-3-2018
ListingBSE,NSE
Rating 46/100

 

Bandhan Bank: Financials
Particulars1603 (12)1703 (12)1612 (9)1712 (9)
Interest Earned1581.363908.712830.373451.70
Interest Expended648.531505.211116.601282.87
Net Interest Income932.842403.501713.782168.83
Other Income149.89411.41281.98502.81
Net Total Income1082.732814.911995.762671.64
Operating Expenses615.921022.01732.94945.34
Operating Profits466.811792.911262.821726.30
Provisions & Contingencies53.3088.4451.99265.13
Profit Before Tax413.511704.471210.831461.18
Provision for Tax138.26592.52421.28503.48
Net Profit275.251111.95789.54957.70
EPS*(Rs)2.39.38.810.7
* Annualised on post issue equity of Rs 1192.80 crore, Face value Rs 10/- Figures in Rs crore
Bank began operations on 23 August 2015 and figures for FY2016 include micro banking and general banking operations only for the period from 23 August 2015 to 31 March 2016, and accordingly, FY 2016 financial statements are not comparable with FY2017 financial statements.
Source: Capitaline Databases

 

Bandhan Bank: Comparison of Accounting Ratios with Listed Industry Peers as of March 31, 2017
NameType Face Value per equity share (Rs)Total income (in Rs crore)Basic EPS (Rs) P/E P/B RoNW (%) Net Asset Value (Rs)
Bandhan BankBank10432010.15--25.01%40.60
Peers
Axis BankBank25759716.5435.882.527.04%235.41
HDFC BankBank28614959.9533.475.616.65%358.21
IndusInd BankBank101857748.0636.55.0913.90%344.91
ICICI BankBank211339817.5120.161.9610.84%179.63
IDFC BankBank109597318.751.37.24%43.18
Kotak Mahindra BankBank53398426.8941.275.3112.86%209.09
RBL BankBank10446912.6140.034.3710.29%115.57
YES BankBank102064379.124.480.7315.15%482.81
AU Small Finance BankSFB10144611.73569.3938.33%69.92
Equitas HoldingsSFB (Hold Co.)1015574.7930.972.257.14%66.03
Ujjivan Financial ServicesSFB (Hold Co.)10139817.7621.292.5711.83%147.03
Bajaj FinanceNBFC21000734.0149.329.6119.13%174.59
Gruh FinanceNBFC214878.1571.5719.126.65%30.54
SFB: Small Finance Bank, Source: Bandhan Bank IPO prospectus

 

Bandhan Bank: Ratio analysis (FY2017)
Return on average assets* (%)Return on average equity (%)Net interest margin (%)Yield on advances (%)Cost to income (%)Cost of funds (%)
HDFC Bank1.917.94.210.243.45.5
ICICI Bank1.310.32.98.835.85.3
Axis Bank0.76.83.29.340.95.4
Kotak Mahindra Bank1.713.24.010.546.75.7
Yes Bank1.818.63.010.641.46.5
Indusind Bank1.815.13.811.446.76.3
IDFC Bank1.17.22.210.742.18.9
Bandhan Bank4.528.510.421.536.37.9
Bajaj Finance3.221.69.420.244.28.8
Gruh Finance2.330.44.011.617.28.3
Bharat financial Inclusion3.415.110.120.161.910.1
Satin Creditcare network0.65.17.121.881.713.2
Grameen Koota Financial Services2.413.011.323.644.513.2
AU Small Finance Bank 3.220.410.819.739.310.3
Equitas Small Finance Bank1.87.69.222.970.810.7
Ujjivan Financial Services2.914.111.422.053.69.8
Janlakshmi Financial Services1.39.412.026.068.110.4
Source: Bandhan Bank IPO prospectus

Powered by Capital Market - Live News

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd     374.10   Up   3.80 (1.03%)   Asian Paints Ltd     1,400.65   Up   5.85 (0.42%)   Axis Bank Ltd     627.30   Up   3.85 (0.62%)   Bajaj Auto Ltd     2,661.35   Down   -6.15 (-0.23%)   Bajaj Finance Ltd     2,851.20   Down   -5.40 (-0.19%)   Bajaj Finserv Ltd     7,097.35   Up   21.35 (0.30%)   Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd     377.60   Down   -0.70 (-0.19%)   Bharti Airtel Ltd     371.40   Down   -0.60 (-0.16%)   Bharti Infratel Ltd     282.55   Up   1.90 (0.68%)   Cipla Ltd     646.90   Down   -1.45 (-0.22%)   Coal India Ltd     281.40   Down   -1.30 (-0.46%)   Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd     2,364.15   Up   10.70 (0.45%)   Eicher Motors Ltd     28,476.15   Down   -327.70 (-1.14%)   GAIL (India) Ltd     387.70   Down   -6.10 (-1.55%)   Grasim Industries Ltd     1,045.85   Up   46.40 (4.64%)   HCL Technologies Ltd     1,003.05   Up   5.80 (0.58%)   HDFC Bank Ltd     2,077.35   Up   1.65 (0.08%)   Hero Honda Motors Ltd     3,242.30   Down   -40.35 (-1.23%)   Hindalco Industries Ltd     219.70   Up   3.60 (1.67%)   Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd     267.55   Up   1.40 (0.53%)   Hindustan Unilever Ltd     1,784.75   Up   47.35 (2.73%)   Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd     1,885.65   Down   -5.55 (-0.29%)   ICICI Bank Ltd     340.00   Up   5.70 (1.71%)   Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd     1,266.90   Up   6.95 (0.55%)   Indian Oil Corporation Ltd     159.55   Up   1.05 (0.66%)   IndusInd Bank Ltd     1,990.40   Up   6.20 (0.31%)   Infosys Technologies Ltd     1,430.35   Up   0.80 (0.06%)   ITC Ltd     313.75   Up   6.30 (2.05%)   Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd     1,263.25   Up   17.85 (1.43%)   Larsen & Toubro Ltd     1,240.15   Up   8.50 (0.69%)   Lupin Ltd     881.25   Up   31.50 (3.71%)   Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd     961.50   Up   10.25 (1.08%)   Maruti Suzuki India Ltd     9,152.10   Down   -48.45 (-0.53%)   NIFTY (S&P CNX)     11,470.75   Up   85.70 (0.75%)   NTPC Ltd     158.00   Down   -0.55 (-0.35%)   Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd     163.05   Down   -1.40 (-0.85%)   Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd     187.10   Down   -0.60 (-0.32%)   Reliance Industries Ltd     1,203.75   Up   2.95 (0.25%)   State Bank of India     302.10   Up   9.40 (3.21%)   Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd     623.50   Up   3.80 (0.61%)   Tata Consultancy Services Ltd     2,012.75   Up   4.25 (0.21%)   Tata Motors Ltd     258.25   Up   6.95 (2.77%)   Tata Steel Ltd     580.15   Up   12.60 (2.22%)   Tech Mahindra Ltd     687.70   Up   19.05 (2.85%)   Titan Company Ltd     941.55   Up   22.10 (2.40%)   UltraTech Cement Ltd     4,285.70   Up   72.20 (1.71%)   UPL Ltd     616.75   Up   7.10 (1.16%)   Vedanta Ltd     215.20   Up   6.40 (3.07%)   Wipro Ltd     280.05   Up   0.60 (0.21%)   Yes Bank Ltd     393.20   Up   14.75 (3.90%)   Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd     503.50   Up   3.05 (0.61%)      NSE Data  -  www.nseindia.com (5 minutes delayed) syndicated by www.cmots.com