• Sensex   37981.63   592.97  sensex_up_arr
  • Nifty   11227.55   177.30   sensex_up_arr
  • Bank Nifty   21665.50   3.26   sensex_up_arr
  • BSE Midcap   14720.97   2.68  sensex_up_arr
  • USDINR   73.89   -0.06   sensex_dwn_arr
Corporate Results
Home >> Markets >> Equity >> News >> Corporate Results Detailed News
Gujarat Gas
(23:08, 06 Jun 2020)
Gujarat Gas reported Rs 2666.63 crore as consolidated sales, a growth of 40% for the quarter ended Mar20 compared to corresponding previous year period and net profit of Rs 250.46 crore up 115%. Transmission volume during the quarter was 905 mmscm- Industrial 700 mmscm, CNG 134 mscm, Domestic 60 mscm and Commercial 11 mscm.

Operating margins of the company rose 270 bps to 16%. Operating profits as a result rose 68% to Rs 426.66 crore. Interest cost was down 16% to Rs 42 crore while depreciation rose 11% to Rs 80.49 crore resulting 114% increase in PBT to Rs 323.08 crore.

Tax provisions rose 109% to Rs 71.66 crore leading a 116% growth in PAT to Rs 251.42 crore. Considering minority interest PAT was up 115% to Rs 250.46 crore.

For year ended Mar20 consolidated net sales rose 33% to Rs 10300.34 crore. Operating margins improved 320 bps 15.9% leading a 66% growth in operating profits to Rs 1634.27 crore. Other income fell 25% to Rs 83.89 crore. Interest cost fell 2% to Rs 192.17 crore while depreciation rose 10% to Rs 317.98 crore resulting 97% increase in PBT before EO to Rs 1208.01 crore.

The company had nil EO items during the quarter compared to EO expense of Rs 17.87 crore in FY19. Exceptional item pertains to balance provision of stamp duty as per the order of the Chief Controlling Revenue Authority (CCRA) for stamp duty levied of Rs. 42.87 crore with regards to the appeal filed against the order of Collector & Additional Superintendent of Stamps for adjudication of stamp duty pursuant to Composite Scheme of Amalgamation and Arrangement approved by Hon'ble Gujarat High Court. The company had already provided Rs. 25 crore for the same in the financial year 2015-16.

Tax provision was Rs 9.16 crore compared to tax expense of Rs 177.17 crore. PAT was up 188% to Rs 1198.85 crore. Considering minority interest PAT was up 186% to Rs 1198.82 crore.

Transmission volume during FY20 was 3454 mmscm- Industrial 2662 mmscm, CNG 543 mscm, Domestic 208 mscm and Commercial 41 mscm.

Currently the shares of Gujarat Gas are quoting at around Rs 285 at BSE.

Gujarat Gas: Results

 
Particulars2003 (3)1903 (3)Var. (%)2003 (12)1903 (12)Var. (%)
Sales2666.631907.554010300.347754.4133
OPM (%)16.013.315.912.7
OP426.66254.14681634.27984.6466
Other income18.9118.72183.89111.56-25
PBIDT445.57272.86631718.161096.2057
Interest42.0049.72-16192.17196.19-2
PBDT403.57223.14811525.99900.0170
Depreciation80.4972.2311317.98288.0110
PBT before EO323.08150.911141208.01612.0097
EO0.000.000.0017.87
PBT after EO323.08150.911141208.01594.13
Tax expense71.6634.291099.16177.17-95
PAT251.42116.621161198.85416.96188
MI0.960.039990.03-1.49-102
PAT after MI250.46116.591151198.82418.45186
EPS (Rs)*##17.46.3
* Annualised on current equity of Rs 137.68 crore. Face Value: Rs 2
# EPS not calculated due to seasonality of business
LP: Loss to Profit PL: Profit to Loss
EO: Extraordinary items
EPS excludes EO and relevant tax
Figures in Rs crore
Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

Powered by Capital Market - Live News

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd     339.55   Up   13.40 (4.11%)   Asian Paints Ltd     1,945.60   Up   20.00 (1.04%)   Axis Bank Ltd     439.25   Up   24.20 (5.83%)   Bajaj Auto Ltd     2,966.35   Up   8.95 (0.30%)   Bajaj Finance Ltd     3,335.15   Up   196.20 (6.25%)   Bajaj Finserv Ltd     5,985.95   Up   182.65 (3.15%)   Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd     385.15   Up   9.40 (2.50%)   Bharti Airtel Ltd     443.65   Up   4.00 (0.91%)   Britannia Industries Ltd     3,737.35   Up   50.95 (1.38%)   Cipla Ltd     774.80   Up   4.70 (0.61%)   Coal India Ltd     120.00   Up   2.90 (2.48%)   Divis Laboratories Ltd     3,097.15   Up   36.40 (1.19%)   Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd     5,129.85   Up   17.65 (0.35%)   Eicher Motors Ltd     2,180.95   Up   63.45 (3.00%)   GAIL (India) Ltd     88.20   Up   3.00 (3.52%)   Grasim Industries Ltd     734.20   Up   26.05 (3.68%)   HCL Technologies Ltd     835.25   Up   7.55 (0.91%)   HDFC Bank Ltd     1,054.20   Up   10.20 (0.98%)   HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd     581.20   Up   3.70 (0.64%)   Hero Honda Motors Ltd     3,088.90   Up   86.90 (2.89%)   Hindalco Industries Ltd     167.70   Up   5.65 (3.49%)   Hindustan Unilever Ltd     2,063.30   Down   -15.75 (-0.76%)   Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd     1,681.45   Up   29.45 (1.78%)   ICICI Bank Ltd     363.00   Up   14.35 (4.12%)   Indian Oil Corporation Ltd     75.65   Up   1.55 (2.09%)   IndusInd Bank Ltd     555.10   Up   40.25 (7.82%)   Infosys Technologies Ltd     1,010.40   Down   -1.05 (-0.10%)   ITC Ltd     173.30   Up   2.55 (1.49%)   JSW Steel Ltd     277.00   Up   8.65 (3.22%)   Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd     1,278.70   Up   25.65 (2.05%)   Larsen & Toubro Ltd     902.85   Up   13.60 (1.53%)   Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd     615.25   Up   22.95 (3.87%)   Maruti Suzuki India Ltd     6,703.00   Up   205.30 (3.16%)   Nestle India Ltd     15,719.80   Down   -17.00 (-0.11%)   NIFTY (S&P CNX)     11,227.55   Up   177.30 (1.60%)   NTPC Ltd     87.50   Up   2.70 (3.18%)   Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd     71.85   Up   2.95 (4.28%)   Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd     168.15   Up   7.40 (4.60%)   Reliance Industries Ltd     2,216.25   Up   14.55 (0.66%)   SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd     813.00   Up   15.95 (2.00%)   Shree Cement Ltd     19,533.15   Up   524.70 (2.76%)   State Bank of India     187.25   Up   5.05 (2.77%)   Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd     510.10   Up   20.45 (4.18%)   Tata Consultancy Services Ltd     2,426.30   Up   4.00 (0.17%)   Tata Motors Ltd     132.85   Up   5.60 (4.40%)   Tata Steel Ltd     361.00   Up   8.90 (2.53%)   Tech Mahindra Ltd     779.40   Up   7.05 (0.91%)   Titan Company Ltd     1,138.75   Up   29.40 (2.65%)   UltraTech Cement Ltd     3,922.00   Up   63.50 (1.65%)   UPL Ltd     509.80   Up   5.15 (1.02%)   Wipro Ltd     311.55   Down   -2.35 (-0.75%)      NSE Data  -  www.nseindia.com (5 minutes delayed) syndicated by www.cmots.com

Want Us to Call You?